CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 966517 SG
[…] The NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations are set forth in 19 CFR Part 181, Appendix ("App."). The term "self-produced material" means "a material that is produced by the producer of a good and used in the production of that good." See 19 CFR Part 181, App., sec. 2(1). Section 4(8) of the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations, 19 CFR Part 181, App. sec. 4(8), states that:

For purposes of determining whether non-originating materials undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, a self-produced material may, at the choice of the producer of a good into which the self-produced material is incorporated, be considered as an originating material or non-originating material, as the case may be, used in the production of that good.

An example is set forth in 19 CFR Part 181, App., sec. 4(9):

Producer A, located in a NAFTA country, produces Good A. In the production process, Producer A uses originating Material X and non-originating Material Y to produce Material Z. Material Z is a self-produced material that will be used to produce Good A.

The rule set out in Schedule I for the heading under which Good A is classified specifies a change in tariff classification from any other heading. In this case, both Good A and the non-originating material Y are of the same heading. However, the self-produced Material Z is of a heading different than that of Good A.

For purposes of determining whether the non-originating materials that are used in the production of Good A undergo the applicable change in tariff classification, Producer A has the option to consider the self-produced Material Z as the material that must undergo a change in tariff classification. As Material Z is of a heading different than that of Good A, Material Z satisfies the applicable change in tariff classification and Good A would qualify as an originating good. On the basis of the information provided, the non-NAFTA produced fabrics, classifiable in heading 5407 or 5516, HTSUS, are made in Mexico into comforter shells, transitional articles in the production of the comforters.